Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed

Go Back   Highly Liquid Forum > Current Products > MIDI CPU

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2015, 01:35 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default 12 bank/10 preset project- can it be done?

Alright, my new project:

12 bank
10 preset per bank
3 X 7 segment Led display (first 2 digit: bank last digit: preset)
1 switch up, 1 switch down - for selecting the bank
10 switch ( 0 @ 9 ) for choosing the preset
cancel switch
CC switch ( to make all switches able to send a CC message)
a led for each switch to indicate ON/OFF status for Midi message
4 potentiometer to send CC#

How i need it to work:
- UP/DOWN switches change the bank# 1 @ 12 (2 first digit) & flashing
- when i push the switches 0 to 9 it's enter the preset # and display it on the last digit
exemple:
-i push UP to go to bank #9, 09 is flashing (anytime i push cancel, it cancel and goes back to where it was)
-then i push preset # 4 , 09 stop flashing, and display is now 094 , send PC#94
-If i push the CC switch, display show CC, and i can use any switch to send a programming Midi message exemple:switch UP could send CC#29 (led is ON or OFF depending status), switch #8 could send PC#123, switch #2 could send CC#10, etc...

Is it realisable with 1 cpu?

Bent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2015, 04:03 PM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

waiting for a small answer

can it be done with 1 cpu or i need 2?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2015, 03:28 AM
Synthetech's Avatar
Synthetech Synthetech is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 711
Default

Far as I know, there is no support for flashing the LED display.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2015, 01:56 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Thank's for helping Synthetech!

The flashing option is not a problem for me....

Do you think the rest can be done, and if so, do i need 1 or 2 cpu?

Bent
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2015, 02:43 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

after looking all this....

if i use a IC 4511 for controlling each 7 segment display, it will need 8 pin for the 2 X 7 segment display, and 1 pin for the 1 (for the 100) and 1 pin for making flashing

If i need 4 pin for the 4 potentiometer, it left me 10 pin for the 14 switch and leds....

i think i will need 2 cpu.....

one CPU for the switch and leds
one CPU for the 3 X 7 segment digit

What i dont understand is how to make both cpu work together?

maybe the first is program to send the PC#, then the second CPU only drive the 2 X 7 LED Segment, 1 pin for the 100, 1 pin for led flashing

Last edited by bent; 08-29-2015 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2015, 02:48 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

i thnik that "analog input data register" 3.4.7 @ 3.4.10 can be usefull for the UP/Down switch for bank....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2015, 03:09 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

alright, CPU #1 4 X pots, 14 switch and CC ON/OFF LEDS
layer 00 for switch, pots
layer 01 for leds

pin 0 to pin 9 : use for the leds
i use this format in another project
12 00 76 00 11 14
12 01 7F 00 00 00
i will start with this to help me out

pin 10: use for the led to indicate a change in bank in progress

pin 11 to 19: use in matrix mode for 10 preset switch, UP, DOWN, CANCEL, Change Preset VS CC

pin 20 @ 23: use for the pots
i use this format in another project
16 00 04 0C 36 09
17 00 04 0C 37 0A
will change some value for chanel and CC#

Last edited by bent; 08-29-2015 at 03:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2015, 03:40 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

getting late, and i,m starting to get mix up with the register adress thing....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2015, 04:28 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Name:  sw.png
Views: 201
Size:  30.0 KB

this is the idea....

so i push up or down to change the bank (exemple: 12)
pin 10 on the cpu is ON ( i will add a circuit for flashing)
then i push the preset switch 1 to 0 (exemple: 4)
CPU pin 10 turn OFF, & send the PC#124

I'm on 124
i push up or down to change the bank (exemple: 8)
pin 10 on the cpu is ON ( i will add a circuit for flashing)
i push cancel, everything goes back to 124

I push sw CC
then all my switch with a Red Led , can send a CC# that have been program.
The RED LED will follow the ON/OFF state

bank 00 - preset 0 dont exist
bank 12 - preset 9 dont exist

Last edited by bent; 08-29-2015 at 04:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2015, 06:04 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

switch matrix wont work in this type of project....

if someone think it can, please let me know cause i dont see how

Last edited by bent; 08-30-2015 at 06:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.