Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed

Go Back   Highly Liquid Forum > Current Products > MIDI CPU

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2015, 07:39 PM
Boochyan Boochyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default Question, and...default Sysex available?

Hello Everybody,

I'm new to MIDI CPU and am making what is probably a very simple project...4 10K pots using CT 16-19 (CC 51-53), and 1 10K fader using CT 20 (CC 11). I'd also like to set up an LED matrix to have the 4 pots control 4 8-LED bar graphs. Pretty much based it off of this link: http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=346

AS a test, I've successfully gotten 1 fader and 1 pot controlling a couple faders in my DAW...works great! However, when I attempted to bring in the LEDs, my faders started jumping sporadically all over the place on their own. The LEDs do turn up and down along with the knobs as expected, but they are also flashing (or strobing) very fast, presumably in time with the faders jumping around.

Before I waste a bunch of your time, I'd kind of like to revert my board back to default config and try again - I see the firmware manual has all that listed out, but am wondering if anybody out there has created a Sysex file of the default config they might be willing to share? Seems like a very useful thing to have around. Apologies if that has been posted already, I didn't see it in my search.

For what it's worth at this point, here is what I've sent to it...but again I want to revert on the off-chance I sent something bad before I sent this.

//Header
F0 00 01 5D 04 01
00

10 00 04 00 32 03
11 00 04 00 33 04
12 00 04 00 34 05
13 00 04 00 35 06
14 00 04 00 10 07

00 00 2B 00 00 00
01 00 2B 00 00 00
02 00 2B 00 00 00
03 00 2B 00 00 00
04 00 2B 00 00 00
05 00 2B 00 00 00
06 00 2B 00 00 00
07 00 2B 00 00 00

08 00 2A 00 12 03
09 00 2A 00 12 04
0A 00 2A 00 12 05
0B 00 2A 00 12 06

F7

Kind regards,
Nic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2015, 02:18 PM
Synthetech's Avatar
Synthetech Synthetech is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 711
Default

odd behavior when you bring in the LED's.. never heard of that one before.

Private Message John to come here and discuss a solution..


if you don't care to have the original notes from factory default code, you can just simply write over the code you put in


write

05 00 7F 00 00 00
05 01 7F 00 00 00

next to each CT number. this example is CT05

do it for each layer you wrote code to

that is the most basic default code you can enter, it just sits and monitors logic on those CT's
point is you must enter SOME kind of accepted code over the old code to "erase" it and that is the easiest one you can copy/paste over and over.

Last edited by Synthetech; 05-12-2015 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2015, 07:45 PM
Boochyan Boochyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Sythetech, Thanks for the reply! I've PM'd John, and I'll see about over-writing the code with what you sent, thank you for that.

I think I'm going to do a configuration retrieval first just to idiot check myself (and post the results here).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2015, 01:24 AM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Hi Nic, welcome to the forum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boochyan View Post
AS a test, I've successfully gotten 1 fader and 1 pot controlling a couple faders in my DAW...works great! However, when I attempted to bring in the LEDs, my faders started jumping sporadically all over the place on their own. The LEDs do turn up and down along with the knobs as expected, but they are also flashing (or strobing) very fast, presumably in time with the faders jumping around.
I'm not sure of the reason for the problem you're having. If you can post the results of a config dump, and also a sketch of your wiring, I may have some ideas. There is no reason for LED output to interfere with analog inputs in this way.

Quote:
Before I waste a bunch of your time, I'd kind of like to revert my board back to default config and try again - I see the firmware manual has all that listed out, but am wondering if anybody out there has created a Sysex file of the default config they might be willing to share? Seems like a very useful thing to have around. Apologies if that has been posted already, I didn't see it in my search.

For what it's worth at this point, here is what I've sent to it...but again I want to revert on the off-chance I sent something bad before I sent this.
As you mention, you can use the default SysEx from the firmware manual. But it would be a good thing for me to post the SysEx. I'll see what I can do and will post it as a sticky.

Another way to make it easy is to perform a config dump, and then use the output of the config dump as the basis for new messages to be sent back to the MIDI CPU. Just change the values that look wrong. The format of the config dump output is identical to the format of the config messages sent to the MIDI CPU.

As Blaine wrote, you can also overwrite everything with mode 7Fh, which is is the "do nothing" mode.

Quote:
//Header
F0 00 01 5D 04 01
00

10 00 04 00 32 03
11 00 04 00 33 04
12 00 04 00 34 05
13 00 04 00 35 06
14 00 04 00 10 07

00 00 2B 00 00 00
01 00 2B 00 00 00
02 00 2B 00 00 00
03 00 2B 00 00 00
04 00 2B 00 00 00
05 00 2B 00 00 00
06 00 2B 00 00 00
07 00 2B 00 00 00

08 00 2A 00 12 03
09 00 2A 00 12 04
0A 00 2A 00 12 05
0B 00 2A 00 12 06

F7
This looks OK to me. If you continue to have trouble, please post a config dump and a sketch of your wiring and I can try to reproduce the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2015, 05:28 AM
Boochyan Boochyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks much for the reply, John. So tonight I first double-checked my wiring and discovered an oversight. I had some extra CTs that I’d forgotten I’d programed earlier…they were left un-used and supposedly grounded..but it turns out I actually forgot to connect them all to the ground rail. Oops. So my guess was that they were floating and sending erroneous data out the MIDI out to my DAW…the DAW was able to pick them up because I told a fader to “listen” for incoming CC from the pot I was testing with…not realizing there was already a flood of other junk data in the picture. So the DAW of course picked up on the junk, resulting in craziness. Lesson learned!

I powered on after figuring this wiring prob out, and the LEDs were no longer strobing. Not sure what’s up with that, but I can only imagine I had some faulty wiring somewhere? I then wrote over the un-used CTs with mode 7Fh, disconnected them from the ground rail. Downloaded MIDI Monitor (awesome program!), and verified I had only the intended CC activity happening. Now all my pots are working awesome with the DAW and it’s time to figure out how to mount all of this in an enclosure and get to using this thing.

So basically, plenty of user error, but a great learning experience on this. Love the board, and I appreciate the awesome support!

Nic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2015, 09:41 PM
Boochyan Boochyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Just wanted to say thanks again for the assist, and show the outcome! It's all done and being used to control Expression/etc for my orchestral libraries. Still can't believe it squeezed into a guitar pedal enclosure.


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2015, 11:44 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Nic, thanks for posting this here and also for sharing it on Twitter.

I wish there was a video of the LED bar graph functionality in action. Yours might be the first such application of MIDI CPU functionality.

The LEDs look phenomenal in the picture. Thanks for taking the time to follow up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.