Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 05-09-2011, 08:58 PM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default Footswitches for GR-55

I'm new to the forum and have read for a couple of days a lot of the post here.

What I want to do is to have 4 foot-switches so I can control parameters in the Roland GR-55 Guitar Synth. The parameters are CC to turn on and off the amp solo, delay, overdrive, and chorus. I understand that it can be done with the Midi CPU but need help designing it.

From what I have seen here and project done by some people this must be a piece of cake (hope so), Open to any ideas on how to make it.

Thanks for all the help you can give me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2011, 11:43 PM
Jim McDougall Jim McDougall is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 395
Default

Yes this would be a 'piece of cake'.

If you can post which cc's are used by the GR-55 then John or I can post the code that you would need to download to the MidiCPU to make this work.

Search e-bay for the footswitches. there is a seller (called hongkongsuperseller) that sells the rugged pushbutton switches needed for a footswitch. You will need push on/push off rather than momentary for what you are doing. Casing them is up to you, but look for a strong aluminum case - plastic cases will not standup to this sort of use. You can also get 9v DC 500 milliamp wallworts on e-bay for around $15. To keep things simple, get the N or M power connectors at radio shack. You will need a chasis mount female and a cord male. Put this male on the power supply you buy. This is easier than trying to find a match to the connector that comes with the wallwort. You can also get the chassis mount midi connectors at radio shack or order them with the midiCPU from John if you have not bought it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2011, 02:36 AM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

A good thing the GR-55 has you can map cc 1 to cc31 or cc64 to cc-95 to any control. Such as cc 1 amp solo, cc2 - delay, cc-3 overdrive, and cc-4 chorus. I don't now if is best practice to have consecutive number but as I said any cc between those ranges will work. Another thing that I want is a volume pedal that also works with any cc.

I'm hyper about this and I will start ordering today the required parts

Thanks for the fast response.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2011, 10:07 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Hi Magiamusical, welcome.

Yes, as Jim said, I think this is very straightforward.

If you can make a list of MIDI CPU control terminals and your proposed function for each, we can continue with the discussion. No sweat to produce any CC# from any terminal--order is not a concern. Just pick whatever you want to try first.

You'll find some other project discussions on the forum that will help illustrate the process.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2011, 10:16 PM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Took me a while but I got the footswtich assembly that I wanted, the MIDI CPU that arrive super fast after ordering.

Now for the good part,

1. Need to re-wire the foot switch to the Midi CPU
2. Drill another hole to the enclosure for the midi connector
3. Program the MIDI CPU - which I hope I can get from you guys the code:
Position 1 - CC - 13 on/off
Position 2 - CC - 14 on/off
Position 3 - CC - 15 on/off
Position 4 - CC - 16 on/off
Position 5 - CC - 17 on/off
Position 6 - CC - 7 Expression pedal 0 - 127

I do have a question regarding the switches, do they have to push on/push off or if they can be momentary

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2011, 04:09 AM
Jim McDougall Jim McDougall is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 395
Default

Since I don't think you want to hold your foot on the switch, I would recommend on/off not momentary
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2011, 08:37 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magiamusical View Post
3. Program the MIDI CPU - which I hope I can get from you guys the code:
Position 1 - CC - 13 on/off
Position 2 - CC - 14 on/off
Position 3 - CC - 15 on/off
Position 4 - CC - 16 on/off
Position 5 - CC - 17 on/off
Position 6 - CC - 7 Expression pedal 0 - 127

I do have a question regarding the switches, do they have to push on/push off or if they can be momentary
We can make the CC on/off work with either latching (push on/push off) or momentary switches. It's just a matter of choosing a different control terminal mode.

I'll assume you have momentary switches--not a problem if you have latching, let me know--it's a simple configuration change.

Here's the sysex code. More info about sending SysEx to the MIDI CPU is here.

Code:
// Control Terminal Configuration Fixed Header
F0 00 01 5D 04 01
// Layer 0
00

// Control Terminal 0-4: CC #13-17 (0Dh-11h) On/Off
00 00 56 00 0D 00
00 01 7F 00 00 00
01 00 56 00 0E 00
01 01 7F 00 00 00
02 00 56 00 0F 00
02 01 7F 00 00 00
03 00 56 00 10 00
03 01 7F 00 00 00
04 00 56 00 11 00
04 01 7F 00 00 00

// Control Terminal 8: Analog Input, CC #7
08 00 04 00 07 0F

// Footer
F7
Let me know if this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2011, 03:27 AM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Have everything wired up and ready to go. The LED's are wired to the other side of the switches so I don't need code for them. The LED on the top lefthand side is the activity LED. I already powered up and the activity LED momentary lights so according to the manual it should be ok.

I did use latch switches so I need the change in the code to reflect that.

Also I'm going to be using a external Volume Pedal to CC-7 in position 6 and I ask if the reference voltage to the pot can be 9v so that I only need to use a 2 conductor cable from the switcher to the volume pedal.

Thanks for the support,



Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2011, 03:54 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

M, thanks for the photos!

Here's the updated code for latching switches:

Code:
// Control Terminal Configuration Fixed Header
F0 00 01 5D 04 01
// Layer 0
00

// Control Terminal 0-4: CC #13-17 (0Dh-11h) On/Off
00 00 4C 00 0D 7F
00 01 4C 00 0D 00
01 00 4C 00 0E 7F
01 01 4C 00 0E 00
02 00 4C 00 0F 7F
02 01 4C 00 0F 00
03 00 4C 00 10 7F
03 01 4C 00 10 00
04 00 4C 00 11 7F
04 01 4C 00 11 00

// Control Terminal 8: Analog Input, CC #7
08 00 04 00 07 0F

// Footer
F7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:05 PM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Tried the code and I have to press the switch twice to change the state, I don't know if it matters but before that I had loaded the momentary switch code and then today the one for the on-off latch switches, does it have to reset to accept the changes? Please revise the code to see if there's anything on there.

Thanks, up to now looking good.


Quote:
Originally Posted by John View Post
M, thanks for the photos!

Here's the updated code for latching switches:

Code:
// Control Terminal Configuration Fixed Header
F0 00 01 5D 04 01
// Layer 0
00

// Control Terminal 0-4: CC #13-17 (0Dh-11h) On/Off
00 00 4C 00 0D 7F
00 01 4C 00 0D 00
01 00 4C 00 0E 7F
01 01 4C 00 0E 00
02 00 4C 00 0F 7F
02 01 4C 00 0F 00
03 00 4C 00 10 7F
03 01 4C 00 10 00
04 00 4C 00 11 7F
04 01 4C 00 11 00

// Control Terminal 8: Analog Input, CC #7
08 00 04 00 07 0F

// Footer
F7
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-28-2011, 01:58 AM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Now is working all the switches, the problem was that on the GR-55 you can choose Momentary or Toggle, I had it in Toggle which to me it seem logical but not, it has to be momentary and now it works 100%.

The only thing to do is the volume pedal and need to know if the an external 9v to the pot as reference voltage works instead of the MidiCpu 5v internal reference.


Thanks,


Quote:
Originally Posted by Magiamusical View Post
Tried the code and I have to press the switch twice to change the state, I don't know if it matters but before that I had loaded the momentary switch code and then today the one for the on-off latch switches, does it have to reset to accept the changes? Please revise the code to see if there's anything on there.

Thanks, up to now looking good.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-29-2011, 06:37 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Glad that it's working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magiamusical View Post
The only thing to do is the volume pedal and need to know if the an external 9v to the pot as reference voltage works instead of the MidiCpu 5v internal reference.
You must connect the potentiometer to MIDI CPU GND and Vreg. 9V is too much.

If there's a specific reason you'd like not to use MIDI CPU Vreg, let me know and we'll discuss a work-around.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-05-2011, 03:33 AM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Used the MidiCpu Vreg for the footpedal pot. Tried a 10k pot but the range when from 0 to 52 full travel of the pot. Changed the pot to a 5K but similar results except that went from 0 to 81. Its there any code or recommendation that i can use to make go from 0 to 127. I'm going to used it as a volume pedal so going from 0 to 127 is very important.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-06-2011, 09:37 PM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Did some tweaking on the GR-55 and got it to go from 0 to 127. I think my main problem was the amount of travel of the pedal but with the changed parameters is working perfectly.

Thanks for the support,
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-30-2015, 09:14 PM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Hi, I know this is an old topic, but it is exactly what I am after. Looking at making the same looking switch board (for my GR55) with 8 on/off footswitches and no expression pedal.

Was wondering if i could get some coding for:
Position 1 - CC#21
Position 2 - CC#22
Position 3 - CC#23
Position 4 - CC#24
Position 5 - CC#25
Position 6 - CC#26
Position 7 - CC#27
Position 8 - CC#28

Also could anyone point me in a good direction for a power source for the MIDI CPU?

Thanks,

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-04-2015, 07:43 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
Hi, I know this is an old topic, but it is exactly what I am after. Looking at making the same looking switch board (for my GR55) with 8 on/off footswitches and no expression pedal.

Was wondering if i could get some coding for:
Position 1 - CC#21
Position 2 - CC#22
Position 3 - CC#23
Position 4 - CC#24
Position 5 - CC#25
Position 6 - CC#26
Position 7 - CC#27
Position 8 - CC#28
Code:
F0 00 01 5D 04 01
00
00 00 56 00 15 00
00 01 7F 00 00 00
01 00 56 00 16 00
01 01 7F 00 00 00
02 00 56 00 17 00
02 01 7F 00 00 00
03 00 56 00 18 00
03 01 7F 00 00 00
04 00 56 00 19 00
04 01 7F 00 00 00
05 00 56 00 1A 00
05 01 7F 00 00 00
06 00 56 00 1B 00
06 01 7F 00 00 00
07 00 56 00 1C 00
07 01 7F 00 00 00
F7
Quote:
Also could anyone point me in a good direction for a power source for the MIDI CPU?
I like to use a 9V battery. You can also use most "wall wart" type supplies with a DC output between 6 and 12 V. Check out the MIDI CPU hardware user manual for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-05-2015, 05:06 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Hey thanks for that John, much appreciated. Yeah just found the Hardware manual yesterday so been having a good look over it. How long does the 9v battery last roughly?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-05-2015, 08:58 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
We can make the CC on/off work with either latching (push on/push off) or momentary switches. It's just a matter of choosing a different control terminal mode.
I have momentary switches. When you say "a matter of choosing a different control terminal mode" is that to do with the coding? or the way it is wired up to the cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-07-2015, 04:00 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
Hey thanks for that John, much appreciated. Yeah just found the Hardware manual yesterday so been having a good look over it. How long does the 9v battery last roughly?
It really depends on usage pattern. Could be 10 hours or more. But you'd just have to try one out to be sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
I have momentary switches. When you say "a matter of choosing a different control terminal mode" is that to do with the coding? or the way it is wired up to the cpu?
No change in wiring. Just a different control terminal mode in the sysex code. With the code I wrote above (using mode 56h) you'll get a push-on, push-off action. In other words, each press of the momentary switch toggles the CC state.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-25-2015, 12:46 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Because im using momentary switches, will i have to wire the LEDs up differently or can i just wire them up to the switches?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.