Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 07-09-2009, 11:03 PM
dimebucker1 dimebucker1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Wont recognise MIDI..

i've assembled the midi2600 (external),, the power light comes on when i connect to the atari, im using ableton to try and sequence some notes but the midi LED doesnt flash and synthcart doesnt recieve any midi

im using channel 1 on the midi channel selector

ableton is sending midi on the same channel, i've used a full range of notes but still no flashing LED.

help, please!

Last edited by dimebucker1; 07-09-2009 at 11:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2009, 03:20 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Hi,

Your result is almost always caused by some sort of configuration problem.

Please report your dip switch settings, verbatim (list the on/off state of each position).

You might also double-check that IC2 is not inserted backwards into the socket.

Are you using the MIDI2600 with Synthcart? How are you connecting the MIDI2600 to the console?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2009, 06:31 PM
dimebucker1 dimebucker1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default

ok, yeah im using synthcart and connecting it via two 9-pin connectors.

is the dip switch setting the midi channel selector on the midi2600??

If so i've got No.1 ON and No. 2,3,4,5,6 OFF

IC2 is inserted with the circle indicator matching up with the notch in the IC socket, but there is about a 1mm gap between the socket and IC2, is this normal? (i cant push it down any further).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2009, 07:06 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimebucker1 View Post
ok, yeah im using synthcart and connecting it via two 9-pin connectors.

is the dip switch setting the midi channel selector on the midi2600??

If so i've got No.1 ON and No. 2,3,4,5,6 OFF

IC2 is inserted with the circle indicator matching up with the notch in the IC socket, but there is about a 1mm gap between the socket and IC2, is this normal? (i cant push it down any further).
Yes, the DIP switch is the small box with the six slide switches. For use with Synthcart on MIDI channel 1, your settings (1 thru 6) should be:

off, off, off, off, on, on

This page has the explanation.

http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=786

Please let me know if this helps.

(also, yes, IC2 often there will be a space between the bottom of IC2 and the socket--this is not a problem.)

Last edited by John; 07-16-2009 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2009, 01:54 PM
dimebucker1 dimebucker1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

Thankyou, it now works!

Cheers for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.