Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 07-30-2009, 04:36 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default MPA Questions

D. writes:

Quote:
(when replacing a manual pot with the MIDI-controlled pot to existing circuitry) can you leave the original pot connected, close it completely and use midi or must the original pot be disconnected?
It depends on the particular circuit. You might have to do some trial-and-error. As an alternative, you should be able to use a DPDT toggle switch to select either the manual pot or MIDI pot.

Quote:
in case of a dual pot, can i connect two (MPA) outputs to this pot and program these 2 (MPA) outputs to react to the same midi controller?
Yes. You could give the exact same configuration to all 4 pots on the MPA, if you'd like.

Quote:
one machine has 1meg and 500k pots, but there are only 10k, 50k and 100k MPA's. No solution? or what would happen if i connect such a pot to a 50k or 100k MPA?
The manufacturer of the digital pot chip on the MPA only offers the values 10k, 50k, and 100k--sorry.

As for substituting a different value into a circuit, this again would depend on the details of the application, and might require some trial-and-error.

Hope this was helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 05:33 PM
xheight xheight is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default MPA Firmware

Hello. i bought few years ago MPA decoder. Now I see it has got improvements, looks even slicker. And has new Firmware... is there any way to get that update for mine as well?

Xheight
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:55 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Hi Xheight,

Quote:
Originally Posted by xheight View Post
Hello. i bought few years ago MPA decoder. Now I see it has got improvements, looks even slicker. And has new Firmware... is there any way to get that update for mine as well?
Unfortunately, the new firmware is for the Rev B MPA and is not compatible with the Rev A boards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
configuration, mpa, potentiometer, values

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.