Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #21  
Old 06-13-2012, 01:27 AM
bent bent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Hello,

Just want to know the status of the 3.2....when do you think to release it ?

thank's
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:47 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Hi Bent,

I may be able to start working on this later in the summer, but it is going to be at least a month or two before I begin.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-26-2013, 03:13 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default V3.2 Firmware Manual Posted

Quote:
Originally Posted by J. Pierce View Post
I'd love to see the "Preset Operation" mode; when you tell it the 8-output state for a certain preset, be able to set one of the outputs for "no change"; leave it at whatever state it was before the preset message was sent.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixdropd View Post
Not sure if this is what Pierce was referring to, but here's what I want;

I wan't in the msa-t to call up a preset like preset 10, set the output states on the msa, and have a way to store that to preset 10.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John View Post
A couple of users have suggested controlling some MSA outputs via "preset operation" while keeping the other outputs available for "individual output operation". I'll think of some ways to do this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixdropd View Post
Ideally, as a way to make preset storing easier without the dip switch or software, would be if we can send a program change. Then we could set all loops with cc's and then short the two wires together as described in the manual to save said preset. Just an idea. In the future I'd like to be able to have switches to set the loop states I can mount on the front panel of my rack, then a store button. So I send program change, set loops on face, hit store.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixdropd View Post
1. I wanna be able to send program changes to access "presets" of the 8 outputs.
I wanna then still be able to assign a cc or other parameter to each output. This way, I can call up a preset and still do things within that preset.

2. It would be perfect if I could "make" the preset by after sending a program change, setting the states of the outputs by cc# or front panel input (or preferable both) and then hitting a store button. This is all without opening up my unit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bent View Post
My suggestion is not for the firmware but for the hardware...

Maybe trying to find a way to put seperated switch for programming the preset operation.... not using the channel dip switch...

can be helpful.....

And i agree with the "combo" mode...it would be prefect !
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff242 View Post
I'd love the combo mode too..

Preset mode for say 6 out of eight outputs set by PC with the two remaining independently controllable by CC messages.
Ok. I have begun to work on version 3.2, which will address these requests. I am posting the firmware manual for comment.

http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=999

The manual is subject to change, so be sure to re-download when the firmware update sysex is posted.

The manual is probably the best explanation of the changes, but in short:

- There is just one mode of operation now, instead of an "either/or" preset vs individual output control.

- Anywhere from 0 to 8 of the outputs can be controlled by presets.

- Any of the outputs can be individually controlled (or not) regardless of whether or not they are under preset control.

- Output states can be easily stored to presets by:

1. setting the output states using individual output control, and
2. sending a "store preset" MIDI command or pressing the PRGM switch.

I will follow up as quickly as possible with a firmware update sysex to try.

Last edited by John; 02-28-2013 at 07:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-28-2013, 07:58 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

The new firmware, along with an updated manual is available for download here:

http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=999

I'm pretty happy with the way things work. I have two comments:

1) The default "preset store command" is CC #127. I chose this completely arbitrarily and wonder if there is a superior choice. Regardless, any CC, note, or program change command can be chosen by the user for this purpose.

2) The MSA remembers all of its presets and other config data when powered down. But it does not recall its power-off output state at power-up. I wonder if this would be a valuable feature. If it is only a minor benefit, it might not be worth the complexity introduced by its introduction.

Last edited by John; 03-13-2013 at 10:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:55 PM
Jeff242 Jeff242 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 15
Default Sys for preset and individual

Hi John,
many thanks for the new firmware. It's most timely
Being a numpty when it comes to sysx and thanks to the joy that is SQWERL I've not had to delve too deeply before.
I've successfully upgraded the firmware and can retrieve the existing config using SendSX.
My existing config was presets configured to notes 61 through 64 controlling outputs 0,1 and 2
What I'd like to do is add outputs 3,4 and 5 under CC control using CCs 23,24,25 and 65 as the threshold.
And here's where I'm stuck...
I think I need to send an individual config of
F0 00 01 5D 05 01
00
00 40 00 00
00 40 00 00
00 40 00 00
08 48 23 65
08 48 24 65
08 48 25 65
00 40 00 00
00 40 00 00
00 00
F7
and then a preset config of
F0 00 01 5D 05 02
00
04
02 7F
03
3D 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00
3E 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
3F 00 01 01 00 00 00 00 00
40 01 00 01 00 00 00 00 00
F7

Does this look about correct?

Many thanks in advance,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-14-2013, 09:04 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff242 View Post
Hi John,
many thanks for the new firmware. It's most timely
Being a numpty when it comes to sysx and thanks to the joy that is SQWERL I've not had to delve too deeply before.
I've successfully upgraded the firmware and can retrieve the existing config using SendSX.
My existing config was presets configured to notes 61 through 64 controlling outputs 0,1 and 2
What I'd like to do is add outputs 3,4 and 5 under CC control using CCs 23,24,25 and 65 as the threshold.
Hi Jeff, sounds good. You are on the right track with the code. Thank you for taking a shot! I'll write some comments below.

Quote:
And here's where I'm stuck...
I think I need to send an individual config of
F0 00 01 5D 05 01
00
00 40 00 00
00 40 00 00
00 40 00 00
08 48 23 65
08 48 24 65
08 48 25 65
00 40 00 00
00 40 00 00
00 00
F7
I recommend using a threshold value of 64 (we have to count from zero here in the low-level MIDI stuff). Also, the sysex is written in hex, so it will look a little different. (64 = 40h, 23/24/25 = 17h/18h/19h)

So:

Code:
F0 00 01 5D 05 01
00
00 00 00
00 00 00
00 00 00
08 17 40
08 18 40
08 19 40
00 00 00
00 00 00
00 00
F7

Quote:
and then a preset config of
F0 00 01 5D 05 02
00
04
02 7F
03
3D 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00
3E 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
3F 00 01 01 00 00 00 00 00
40 01 00 01 00 00 00 00 00
F7
Perfect!

Please let me know how it works out!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-14-2013, 09:30 PM
Jeff242 Jeff242 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 15
Default Thanks

Hi John,

I did wonder if all the lines were HEX which is why I stopped and asked for help
I've got systems that are 0-127 and others that are 1-128 and it's a pain trying to remember which is which so thanks for the confirming that too.

I'll fire it up tomorrow and upload the corrected code and report back

Cheers,

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-14-2013, 09:39 PM
Jeff242 Jeff242 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 15
Default One more

I presume I send the first one, wait for the confirmation flashes and then send the second one. Or can I send all the code in one go?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-14-2013, 09:42 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff242 View Post
I presume I send the first one, wait for the confirmation flashes and then send the second one. Or can I send all the code in one go?
Yes, you must send one, wait for the flashes, then send the second.

I look forward to hearing about your results!

If you are interested in the "live" preset programming, let me know and I will help you get it set up.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-15-2013, 05:11 PM
Jeff242 Jeff242 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 15
Default Working Fine

Hi John,

I've tried various configurations using CCs Notes & PCs and once I got my brain around what I wanted to achieve, I've now got the following:

Presets as before using notes (I'll eventually move these to PC)
Output 1 also switches using CC On/Off
Output 2 also switches using a Note trigger.

Now to disassemble my new TC Ditto to see if I can midify it

Everything working perfectly.

Thanks for the help,

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 03-27-2013, 07:21 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Mel at Wabbit Wanch Design has posted a new version of the MSA configuration utility Sqwerl.

Sqwerl 2.2 supports the new features in MSA firmware version 3.2.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-26-2013, 06:34 AM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

hi john, would it be possible to stagger the pulses,as in when you do a program change,one relay switches instantly followed be another relay switching maybe 100ms later?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-30-2013, 02:42 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
hi john, would it be possible to stagger the pulses,as in when you do a program change,one relay switches instantly followed be another relay switching maybe 100ms later?
Maybe someday...
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-02-2013, 04:35 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

I am carrying over the unimplemented feature requests to the next release:

http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=1050
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.