Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 03-16-2014, 09:35 PM
Krizz Krizz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Default MSA-R with Voodoo Lab GCP and GCX

Hi, I've got Voodoo Lab Ground Control Pro and GCX Audio Switcher.
Is it possible to configure two MSA-R to use them with GCP as GCX no2 and GCX no3?

This is from GCP manual:
------------------------

The Ground Control Pro is capable of controlling four GCX Guitar Audio Switchers for up to 32 loops.

This is from GCX manual:
------------------------

The GCX responds to MIDI Control Change messages sent on channel 16 only.
A data value of 0 turns the loop off, a data value of 127 turns the loop on.
Controller numbersare as follows:

Audio Loop or Latched Switch
Loop #1 = controller #80
Loop #2 = controller #81
Loop #3 = controller #82
Loop #4 = controller #83
Loop #5 = controller #84
Loop #6 = controller #85
Loop #7 = controller #86
Loop #8 = controller #87

Momentary Switch
Loop #1 = controller #104
Loop #2 = controller #105
Loop #3 = controller #106
Loop #4 = controller #107
Loop #5 = controller #108
Loop #6 = controller #109
Loop #7 = controller #110
Loop #8 = controller #111
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2014, 04:53 AM
Archangel Archangel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Welcome to the forum

The MSA-r is easily interfaced to the same midi CC#s as the GCX.
However the MSA-r has relays which act like SPST switches, they are not the SPDT variety.

It would take 3 channels of the MSA to wire a true bypass loop with in/out and send/return jacks.

There is a great project here;
http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=428
It adds relays on daughter boards to allow a single MSA to switch 8 sets of loops.

If you are switching small signals like instrument and line levels, the MSA-p is a good choice and it has very fast and dead silent optical switching.

Perhaps someone knows some tricks to multiplex the outputs to expand the capabilities of the MSA. But I believe it would require 3 decoders to effectively switch 8 channels without adding additional i/o (like the relays on daughter boards)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.