Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 06-28-2015, 04:56 PM
soundog soundog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Battle Ground, WA
Posts: 18
Default Use Matrix Switch on another layer?

I have a 5x5 momentary switch wired up as part of my controllers. They are programmed to send Program Changes on the Layer 00 sysex.

Can I also program just one of the switches to send a CC command on Layer 1 sysex, without using any switch matrix sysex on the Layer 1 info?

I'm wondering if this is even possible, as a "normal" switch wiring connects a terminal to ground, while a matrix-wired switch connects two terminals (other than ground). However, I was hoping there might be some workaround or clever wiring I could do to achieve what I want. (I'd simply use a separate single switch, but I've used up all the terminals!).

Any ideas?

Last edited by soundog; 06-30-2015 at 05:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2015, 04:57 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundog View Post
I have a 5x5 momentary switch wired up as part of my controllers. They are programmed to send Program Changes on the Layer 00 sysex.

Can I also program just one of the switches to send a CC command on Layer 1 sysex, without using any switch matrix sysex on the Layer 1 info?

I'm wondering if this is even possible, as a "normal" switch wiring connects a terminal to ground, while a matrix-wired switch connects two terminals (other than ground). However, I was hoping there might be some workaround or clever wiring I could do to achieve what I want. (I'd simply use a separate single switch, but I've used up all the terminals!).

Any ideas?
Can't think of a good way to do this.

You must use a matrix-based config for layer 1, too.

Maybe you can set things up so that the other 4 switches on the same common will generate CC messages that are ignored by the receiving application/device. That way, the extra messages won't cause a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2015, 07:23 PM
soundog soundog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Battle Ground, WA
Posts: 18
Default

Yeah, that's what I was considering. I'll see if I can come up with something. Thanks much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.