Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed

Go Back   Highly Liquid Forum > Current Products > MIDI CPU

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-01-2016, 11:53 PM
Synthetech's Avatar
Synthetech Synthetech is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 711
Default

hmm..

sounds like you have voltage from the pot to your CT23 is also going over to CT8 and CT13

double check your wiring and post up what you have if you can..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-06-2016, 11:37 AM
ludvicek ludvicek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 17
Default

Hi, Iīm sorry for the delay. I decided to use CT12 instead of CT23 on CPU1, but now not only these two terminals send three CCs, but also the other terminals. I tried 1.4beta4 again, I was able to upload it, but the terminals didnīt send any midi. I checked also the config dump and the upload of a sketch was succesful. Problem is, that when I go back to ver. 1.2, I am able to upload sketches again, but CPU "remembers" the previous configuration. Is it normal? I thought the update would reset them to default configuration.

I also tried to debug CPU2 with no success, but I see a similar problem: CPU1 now freely sends CT8 AND CT13 messages when no terminal is grounded and the stream stabilizes when I connect the pot to any terminal. CPU2 freely sends CT8,9,10 and 13 midi data and also stabilizes when any terminal is grounded. Also it seems, that these unwanted messages never reach 127, only go up to 118-120.

So I wonder if: 1) connecting pots and switches to all configured terminals would stabilize the data and make it somehow work
2) it's normal that some hardware units don't work with the updated firmware
3) this skech would change the terminals into default configuration, because in my case I am able to send Note on/off messages again, but it doesnīt stop the midi stream:
F0 00 01 5D 04 05
00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 1A 1B 1C 1D 1E 1F
20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 2A 2B 2C 2D 2E 2F
30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 3A 3B 3C 3D 3E 3F
40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 4A 4B 4C 4D 4E 4F
50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 5A 5B 5C 5D 5E 5F
60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 6A 6B 6C 6D 6E 6F
70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 7A 7B 7C 7D 6E 7F
F7

4) all these troubles suggest I have caused some damage to the chip


Thanks for your patience, here is a photo and a screenshot


Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-06-2016, 07:47 PM
Synthetech's Avatar
Synthetech Synthetech is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 711
Default

when you change firmware, I believe the config for the CT's will still be in place since that data is in RAM and the firmware is stored in flash ROM.. the RAM is unaffected.


looking at the pic, is the slider soldered to the board? where are all the other connected parts? were they ever soldered on??


This part you posted,
Quote:
F0 00 01 5D 04 05
00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 1A 1B 1C 1D 1E 1F
20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 2A 2B 2C 2D 2E 2F
30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 3A 3B 3C 3D 3E 3F
40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 4A 4B 4C 4D 4E 4F
50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 5A 5B 5C 5D 5E 5F
60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 6A 6B 6C 6D 6E 6F
70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 7A 7B 7C 7D 6E 7F
F7
Is,
Figure 4.5-5: Factory Default MIDI Number Mapping
and only used to change a value that is output from the CPU thru the MIDI port. It is not used to config the CT's




May I suggest we start over with CPU1.

If you can upload firmware, then go ahead and put 1.4beta4 back on it and follow the 1.4 manual to a "T".

Make sure you DO NOT do this..
9. If updating from version 1.1 or earlier, power up the MIDI CPU, and send the following SysEx
message: F0 00 01 5D 04 0B 7F F7
Don't send that msg.


be sure you do this..
10. If updating from version 1.3 or earlier, power up the MIDI CPU, and send the following SysEx
message: F0 00 01 5D 04 04 03 00 00 7F 00 04 00 00 7F 00 05 00 00 7F 00 06 00 00 7F 00 07
00 00 7F 00 08 00 00 7F 00 09 00 00 7F 00 0A 00 00 7F 00 0B 00 00 7F 00 0C 00 00 7F 00 0D
00 00 7F 00 0E 00 00 7F 00 0F 00 00 7F 00 10 00 00 7F 00 11 00 00 7F 00 12 00 00 7F 00 13 00
00 7F 00 14 00 00 7F 00 15 00 00 7F 00 16 00 00 7F 00 17 00 00 7F 00 18 00 00 7F 00 19 00 00
7F 00 1A 00 00 7F 00 1B 00 00 7F 00 1C 00 00 7F 00 1D 0F 00 0F 00 1E 00 00 7F 00 1F 00 00
7F 00 20 00 00 7F 00 21 00 00 7F 00 22 00 00 7F 00 23 00 00 7F 00 24 00 00 7F 00 25 00 00 7F
00 26 00 00 7F 00 27 00 00 7F 00 28 00 00 7F 00 29 00 00 7F 00 F7

what that does is sets the values for all the registers to default. It must be done or there will be problems...




To clear old CT config data, you must write over it.

For example, to clear all CT config data for Layer 00h, you would send:

layer 00

F0 00 01 5D 04 01 00
00 00 7F 00 00 00
00 01 7F 00 00 00
01 00 7F 00 00 00
01 01 7F 00 00 00
02 00 7F 00 00 00
02 01 7F 00 00 00
03 00 7F 00 00 00
03 01 7F 00 00 00
04 00 7F 00 00 00
04 01 7F 00 00 00
05 00 7F 00 00 00
05 01 7F 00 00 00
06 00 7F 00 00 00
06 01 7F 00 00 00
07 00 7F 00 00 00
07 01 7F 00 00 00
08 00 7F 00 00 00
08 01 7F 00 00 00
09 00 7F 00 00 00
09 01 7F 00 00 00
0A 00 7F 00 00 00
0A 01 7F 00 00 00
0B 00 7F 00 00 00
0B 01 7F 00 00 00
0C 00 7F 00 00 00
0C 01 7F 00 00 00
0D 00 7F 00 00 00
0D 01 7F 00 00 00
0E 00 7F 00 00 00
0E 01 7F 00 00 00
0F 00 7F 00 00 00
0F 01 7F 00 00 00
10 00 7F 00 00 00
10 01 7F 00 00 00
11 00 7F 00 00 00
11 01 7F 00 00 00
12 00 7F 00 00 00
12 01 7F 00 00 00
13 00 7F 00 00 00
13 01 7F 00 00 00
14 00 7F 00 00 00
14 01 7F 00 00 00
15 00 7F 00 00 00
15 01 7F 00 00 00
16 00 7F 00 00 00
16 01 7F 00 00 00
17 00 7F 00 00 00
17 01 7F 00 00 00
F7





You can do the same for the other layers, if needed.. just change the header, like this for Layer 01h


F0 00 01 5D 04 01 01
..your config data..
F7


once you get the latest firmware on again and clear the Layer 00h configs, the MIDI data stream should stop.
KEEP IN MIND THAT IF YOU HAVE A CT CONFIG'd TO USE A POT and you do not hook the pot up to that CT.. it will send spurious data out the MIDI port.. this is because it is not sensing any stable voltages and will go into what John called a Floating Ground problem... basically it thinks it sees voltages and thus sends out data as if someone had a pot hooked up to it and was twisting the knob back and forth.
I have a feeling, based upon the pic you provided, that this was the problem the entire time. That you had CT's set up for Pot usage, but no Pots were actually hooked up yet.



Be sure to check the table
Table 5-a: SysEx Configuration Retrieval Messages
in the 1.4 manual.
refer to it to retrieve individual config sections.
For example, to retrieve Layer 00h you would send
F0 00 01 5D 04 00 01 00 F7
and the CPU should send only the config data for Layer 00h


if you want to see what is config'd for the registers(Data Register Configuration), send it
F0 00 01 5D 04 00 04 00 F7
and you can check that Step 10 above was config'd


so let's try to clear the CPU up and then we will try to config it to work with your pots and switches one at a time vs. trying to config all of them together at once.

PS. always send sysex in sections of data.. Anything that starts with F0 and ends with F7 must be sent BY ITSELF. If you try to send more than one sysex msg (anything that is contained between F0/F7), the CPU will most likely not accept the data.

Good luck and post back what happens.. I will try to help out asap, but I may only be able to spend 30 minutes a day helping..

/Blaine

Last edited by Synthetech; 02-06-2016 at 08:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-07-2016, 01:53 PM
ludvicek ludvicek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
KEEP IN MIND THAT IF YOU HAVE A CT CONFIG'd TO USE A POT and you do not hook the pot up to that CT.. it will send spurious data out the MIDI port.. this is because it is not sensing any stable voltages and will go into what John called a Floating Ground problem
- this is definitely the problem, now I can remember that I have already seen this problem posted somewhere at this forum Indeed I never had all the pots connected, because I wanted to try all terminals with one pot before soldering everything. I managed to clear up the CPU and set the right CC for each terminal. Than I grounded all terminals except for the one I was testing and all of them worked beautifully.
Unfortunately I wonīt be able to work on it for the next two weeks, but I am interested in one thing. The CPUs will be daisychained, so I wonder if the sysex data sent via one MIDI IN port (later on when the keyboard will be assembled), in case I would want to try different smoothing of the pots etc, would reach both CPUs or better, if I could differentiate between them and define in the sysex which CPU should receive it.

Again thank you for your help

/Steve
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-06-2016, 09:52 AM
ludvicek ludvicek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 17
Default

Ok, everything seems to work nicely, I've got just one more idea for the encoder input. It's a 20 pulse/revolution type and would like it to behave like a six position rotary switch. That means counting+-21 each step instead of +-1. Is it possible with 1.2 firmware, since that's the only one working for me?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-21-2016, 11:24 AM
ludvicek ludvicek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 17
Default

Hi, there is a circuit diagram, I need to check if the + pins are wired correctly and also if I can connect both CPUs paralelly like this:


Last edited by ludvicek; 03-21-2016 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-01-2016, 09:20 PM
Synthetech's Avatar
Synthetech Synthetech is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 711
Default

Encoders can only be used standard mode only on the CPU afaik...

Now it could be possible to make your own decoder hardware for an encoder using a D-FlipFlop, a hex inverter and a 4066 bilateral switch IC, then set up a couple CT's as standard switches that will increment +/- a value of your choosing.


The pic looks like the pair of CPU's will work, I'm not sure what the third PCB is at the bottom though...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-02-2016, 10:34 AM
ludvicek ludvicek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 17
Default

Hi everybody, I just finished a project Iīve been working on for the last year and half. It all started when I saw the great Hammond midi controller by Dave: http://forums.musicplayer.com/ubbthr..._Hammond_midi_

Anyway I put together a brief summary of the project https://medium.com/@s.t.y.ffff/desig...0ff#.2ssxbbgxj

I want to thank Blaine and John for a big help with the programming part.

If you find anything worth explaining I will try to put it there. I can also share the blueprints if you are interested.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.