Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #21  
Old 10-26-2015, 02:09 AM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
Because im using momentary switches, will i have to wire the LEDs up differently or can i just wire them up to the switches?
With latching switches, you can wire LEDs to be controlled directly by the switches. No extra considerations are required.

However, with momentary switches, the MIDI CPU must be used to drive a separate LED matrix.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-27-2015, 07:49 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Ok...so that makes things a little more complicated. I have not done anything like this before. so bare with me I have these 12v LEDs Here. Do i need to have resistors? Ill be using a 12v DC 1A power adapter.



Can i follow the instructions from this Thread?

Selecting LEDs & wiring them to the MIDI CPU

Thank you heaps
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-28-2015, 06:27 AM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
Ok...so that makes things a little more complicated. I have not done anything like this before. so bare with me I have these 12v LEDs Here. Do i need to have resistors? Ill be using a 12v DC 1A power adapter.



Can i follow the instructions from this Thread?

Selecting LEDs & wiring them to the MIDI CPU

Thank you heaps
You can follow the directions from that thread, but you'll find that the 12 V LEDs will complicate things. The MIDI CPU can directly drive ~2 V LEDs, but you'll need to add some extra circuitry to control the larger voltages for the parts in your link.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-04-2015, 05:50 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Thought I'd post a couple pics of where im at.
Slowly coming along

Excuse the shotty wood work

Still going to sand it back and spray paint it yet
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-11-2015, 09:08 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Should i be getting a response from the board when i send the code to it? Using Bome SendSx1.40
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-11-2015, 10:28 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
Should i be getting a response from the board when i send the code to it? Using Bome SendSx1.40
If you haven't already, check out the info in this thread:

http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=267

Work through each of the steps and let me know where you get stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-12-2015, 07:10 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

When i click one of the foot switches i get a response. But when i send the code through, i get no response...unless it is supposed to take a while.

On the odd occasion when i send the code i get a response of continuous "F" and Bome goes non responsive and the "activity" light on the cpu stays on untill i close Bome.

Any ideas what i am doing wrong?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-12-2015, 08:27 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

So i finally got a response from entering the code and this is what it has come back with.

And also when i click #1 switch i get this response
Quote:
90 3C 00
#5 =
Quote:
90 40 00
#4 =
Quote:
90 41 00
Has the code worked? Still no luck talking to the GR-55

Thanks,
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-13-2015, 07:03 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
So i finally got a response from entering the code and this is what it has come back with.

And also when i click #1 switch i get this response

#5 =
#4 =

Has the code worked? Still no luck talking to the GR-55

Thanks,
Sounds like the MIDI CPU still has the default config. So either the MIDI CPU is not receiving your config sysex, or else the config sysex has a formatting error.

1. I see that the MIDI CPU MIDI Out port is working. But did you perform a MIDI Wiring Test test to be certain that the MIDI CPU MIDI In port is wired correctly? (More details in the new user thread I linked above.)

2. Try reducing your sysex to something very simple. In other words, try changing the config for just a single control terminal and see if you can get the response that you need.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-15-2015, 12:35 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

I've wired up the midi the same as what the MIDI Cpu manual states too. I downloaded an older version of bome and stated to get some responses. The only way i would have to test my midi cable is to plug it into my GR55 and send a sys ex message and see if i get a response, which I dont get a response.

This is the code i am using

Quote:
F0 00 01 5D 04 01

00

00 00 56 00 15 00
00 01 7F 00 00 00

F7
The response i get
Quote:
AD 00 00
90 00 00
90 00 01
It only sends soo much then
it says at the bottom of the window
"An invalid parameter was passed to a system function"

Last edited by Samuel; 11-15-2015 at 01:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-17-2015, 01:22 AM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Please try making the following connections:

Computer MIDI Out -> MIDI CPU MIDI In
MIDI CPU MIDI Out -> Computer MIDI In

Then use SendSX to send this message to the MIDI CPU:

90 00 01

Does the message get echoed in the SendSX "MIDI In" pane?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-18-2015, 05:10 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Tried it and got nothing back. Could i send that same message to my GR55 and get the same response to test the MIDI cables?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-19-2015, 02:48 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
Tried it and got nothing back. Could i send that same message to my GR55 and get the same response to test the MIDI cables?
Probably not. But since the MIDI output from the MIDI CPU is working, you could swap the cables and see if you can still get output from the MIDI CPU in response to control terminal activity.

I suspect a wiring issue at the MIDI In port of the MIDI CPU. Can you plug a cable into the MIDI connector you have wired and double-check for continuity between the pins on the distal end of the cable and the solder terminals on the MIDI CPU?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-22-2015, 12:48 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

I tried testing the terminals For the MIDI in. There was no response on my tester. Understanding there is no Ground like the MIDI out I checked the two MIDI in terminals with the power + and - and no response.

I decided to try sending the code from a different laptop.
I send "90 00 00" and got a response "90 00 00"

I send "F0 00 01 02 03 04 05 F7"
I get no response, and at the bottom it states "Sys Ex was sent succesfully"

I send
"// Just a comment!
F0 00 01 5D 04 01
// another comment!
00
00 00 4C 00 50 7F
F7"
Response i get this one time was "90 00 00, 90 03 00"
(Response seems to vary quite a bit with this one)
And at the bottom it says "An invalid parameter was passed to a system function"

I have checked the terminals on the midi in and soldered them again just to be sure that they are connected right.

Would you be able to see anything wrong if i were to post a picture of my wiring?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-27-2015, 10:39 PM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Ok so it turns out that my momentary switches aren't momentary. I wanted to see how bright my LEDs were with no additional power and turns out that they go on and off. when i click the switch on and off. So I will need a code for latching switches if posible.

Position 0 - CC#21
Position 1 - CC#22
Position 2 - CC#23
Position 3 - CC#24
Position 4 - CC#25
Position 5 - CC#26
Position 6 - CC#27
Position 7 - CC#28

Thanks heaps.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-30-2015, 11:05 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel View Post
Ok so it turns out that my momentary switches aren't momentary. I wanted to see how bright my LEDs were with no additional power and turns out that they go on and off. when i click the switch on and off. So I will need a code for latching switches if posible.

Position 0 - CC#21
Position 1 - CC#22
Position 2 - CC#23
Position 3 - CC#24
Position 4 - CC#25
Position 5 - CC#26
Position 6 - CC#27
Position 7 - CC#28

Thanks heaps.
Instead of the momentary switch code that looks like this (CC #21 (decimal) is CC 15h (hex)):

00 00 56 00 15 00
00 01 7F 00 00 00

...for a latching switch, use something like this:

00 00 4C 00 15 7F
00 01 4C 00 15 00
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-17-2016, 09:19 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

So after a long time. I have finally got my midi controller working with my GR-55. (It was the USB-Midi interface) Only thing now is I am having to double click the switch to turn on/off? Is this just a change in the code I am using?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-03-2016, 07:18 PM
Magiamusical Magiamusical is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Remember to set the source code in the Assign to Moment in the GR-55. That's the way I have it and it works
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-06-2016, 07:27 AM
Samuel Samuel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Cheers. Got it all working now. Just had to re-send the code and that fixed it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.