Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 04-29-2013, 09:47 AM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default preset mode help needed

guys,how do i set pc to pulse mode(momentary) over more than 8 patches?
thanks in advance .
Keith
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2013, 08:47 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

ok,think i'm understanding a bit better,i found the preset set up page,

what im stuck on now is this, i have for example relay 1 set up in pulse mode on pc1 ,when i try to use a different pc number on the same relay,it wont pulse,it becomes latched,is there something i can do to make it momentary
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2013, 03:14 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
ok,think i'm understanding a bit better,i found the preset set up page,

what im stuck on now is this, i have for example relay 1 set up in pulse mode on pc1 ,when i try to use a different pc number on the same relay,it wont pulse,it becomes latched,is there something i can do to make it momentary
Hi Keith,

Are you using Sqwerl? It will help if you can export your configuration and post it here on the forum. That will help me to see what is going on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2013, 03:42 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

i'll have a look tonight.
how do i post the config?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:13 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
i'll have a look tonight.
how do i post the config?
With Sqwerl, use the "Scan" button then choose File->Save SYSEX. Post the file here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2013, 09:53 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

I'll do it first thing tomorrow
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2013, 08:58 AM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

here you go,
just need to know how to make pg 5-7 pulsed.
Attached Files
File Type: syx SQWERL_IND.syx (34 Bytes, 221 views)
File Type: syx SQWERL_PRE.syx (1.1 KB, 204 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2013, 03:16 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Ok let me take a look at the config. I see that you have updated your MSA to firmware version 3.2. Excellent.

Code:
F0 00 01 5D 05 01   // individual output config
01
11 01 00  // sends pulse when program change #1 received.
11 02 00  // sends pulse when program change #2 received.
11 03 00  // sends pulse when program change #3 received.
11 04 00  // sends pulse when program change #4 received.
11 00 00  // sends pulse when program change #0 received.
11 00 00  // sends pulse when program change #0 received.
11 00 00  // sends pulse when program change #0 received.
11 00 00  // sends pulse when program change #0 received.
00 13
F7
Code:
F0 00 01 5D 05 02  // preset config
01
01     // recall type is program change
01 05 // store command is program #5.
04     // outputs 0, 1, 2, 3 under preset control.

// preset states follow...
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
01 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
02 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00
03 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00
04 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00
...
Let me describe how the preset config and individual output config act in combination.

When a MIDI message is received, the MSA executes the following three steps in order:

1. Checks if the message is the special preset "store command". If that's the case, the current output state is stored to the current preset #. If that is the case, steps 2 and 3 are skipped.

2. Checks if the message is a preset recall command. If so, the outputs under preset control are updated to the appropriate state based on the preset number.

3. Checks if the message matches any of the individual output configs. Any matching outputs are updated.

So in other words, the individual output state configuration will "supercede" any preset state when MIDI input both recalls a preset state and sets an individual output state. I hope that makes sense.

So based on this comment:

Quote:
what im stuck on now is this, i have for example relay 1 set up in pulse mode on pc1 ,when i try to use a different pc number on the same relay,it wont pulse,it becomes latched,is there something i can do to make it momentary
You can see that MSA outputs 0-3 are all being set by the preset recall using a program change command. Then, if the program number matches the individual output config, the output will be pulsed because of the individual output configuration.

So you'll always get "latching" behavior unless the program # matches the output's individual config.

Would you like to "pulse" the output state for all of the outputs, every time a preset is recalled?

I may be able to provide that functionality, but it will require a firmware update.

Sorry for being so verbose. I am trying to work through the best firmware implementation as I write. I want to implement things the best possible way so that it will be useful to as many customers as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2013, 03:38 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

yes i think thats possibly what i need,or someway to map the input commands
such as
pg1= relay 1 pulse mode
pg5= relay 1 pulse mode. etc,
is this already possible,?
As you can see i'm a novice at this so i'm struggling a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2013, 04:05 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
yes i think thats possibly what i need,or someway to map the input commands
such as
pg1= relay 1 pulse mode
pg5= relay 1 pulse mode. etc,
is this already possible,?
As you can see i'm a novice at this so i'm struggling a bit.
How many different program #s would you like to use?

What should each MSA output do for each program #?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-02-2013, 04:18 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

for me,15 would be plenty,
at this point i just need the the relays to pulse when a program change is sent from my footswitch,
for instance i could need 3 different pc to pull up relay 1 to switch channels
on my amp fordifferent effect combos on each channel.
In an absolute ideal world, i could possibly send a program change to activate
2 relays with a time delay between them of maybe 30ms.
Am i making any sense ??
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2013, 04:42 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
for me,15 would be plenty,
at this point i just need the the relays to pulse when a program change is sent from my footswitch,
for instance i could need 3 different pc to pull up relay 1 to switch channels
on my amp fordifferent effect combos on each channel.
In an absolute ideal world, i could possibly send a program change to activate
2 relays with a time delay between them of maybe 30ms.
Am i making any sense ??
Hi Keith,

I think it makes sense, but I'm not going to be able to implement the changes that you need before this weekend, sorry. They are going to require some planning and deliberation.

I have opened a new discussion thread for the next firmware release:

http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=1050

I am going to spend some time thinking about the potential new features and the best implementation to make them as useful as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2013, 04:55 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

I think I can sort a work around for the time being.
Would you like me to think about some more features
That would be useful for guitarists?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-02-2013, 04:58 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
I think I can sort a work around for the time being.
Would you like me to think about some more features
That would be useful for guitarists?
Yes, suggestions are always welcome. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2013, 07:59 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

i've got the workaround sorted for the weekend
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-12-2013, 12:00 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default so far so good

a couple of pics of the project so far
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-21-2013, 09:53 AM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

any Progress John on the update?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-21-2013, 04:41 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
any Progress John on the update?
Hi Keith, not yet, sorry. I have a bit of catch up to do with some other updates first....
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-28-2013, 01:44 PM
keithf keithf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Default

any news john,Its getting a bit tiring now with the work around
Just need to be able to select the same relay in pulse mode from different patch changes as in

pc1 selects relay 1 pulsed
pc4 selects relay 1 pused
pc2 selects relay 2 pulsed
pc3 selects relay 2 pulsed etc.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-03-2013, 07:29 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithf View Post
any news john,Its getting a bit tiring now with the work around
Just need to be able to select the same relay in pulse mode from different patch changes as in

pc1 selects relay 1 pulsed
pc4 selects relay 1 pused
pc2 selects relay 2 pulsed
pc3 selects relay 2 pulsed etc.
Hi Keith, I understand. I will post any news in the features discussion thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.