Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed

Go Back   Highly Liquid Forum > General Discussion > Product Selection Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-29-2013, 04:57 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teddy View Post
Thanks for answering!

Here's a new question:

Can i program the MSA-T so, that when i recall a preset, i'd
have a button on the MIDI CPU controller, that would set all MSA-T
outputs to "off-state"? a sort of "reset-switch".
Hmm, not at the moment. But perhaps that is a feature that could be added to the MSA firmware.

Quote:
Then i could program the preset using MIDI CPU, and press "store-button".
And when programming individual MSA outputs, i could "see" the preset,
through Midi CPU controlled MD24 driving LED's.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teddy View Post
Hello John!

Is it possible to configure a button so, that when pressed, it changes the
data other buttons send?

I'd like to have a bank button, that when pressed, it changes the
MIDI program change commands from 1-14 to 17-30.

So then my controller would have 28 presets total.
Yes, this is possible.

Quote:
And in general too, is it possible for a button to have 2 functions?
Or more precisely, two different functions, depending on the state of
an other switch (switch 15 on, switch 16 is MSA-T preset store command)
(switch 15 off, switch 16 mode changes to bank select)
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teddy View Post
//the fixed header
F0 00 01 5D 04 01

//configures control terminal 0 to send control change 1, value 127
00 00 00 4C 00 1 7F

//footer
F7

Is this correct sysex? Could i send a bunch of these to the MIDI CPU
to program it control terminal by control terminal?
Yes, you can do it that way if you like.

Quote:
Also if you could see the "pseudo code" post above, and comment on it,
that is it possible? If it's not ok, i'd change the plan, and then post some
"pseudo code" again, until the idea is right.

When everything is in order, i'd start writing the sysex program... =)

- Teddy
I'm having troube digesting all of the pseudo code at the moment. It might help for you to check out the latest firmware manual. Be sure to see the newest beta firmware manual here:

http://forum.highlyliquid.com/showthread.php?t=935

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teddy View Post
>>>Yes, on the MIDI CPU -based controller, you can have a latching switch
>>>that changes the function of the control switches between "preset
>>>select" and something else.

So i can have a switch, that changes the behavior of 14 switches?

For example, latching control switch off, i have 14 "Program Change" commands.

Then, latching control switch on, i have 14 "Control Change" commands.

If this can be done, i'm ordering the Highly Liquid stuff =)
I tried to read the manual of MIDI CPU, but i didn't find anything about this.
Yes, this can be done. There are 4 different control terminal configuration "layers". That means that each control terminal can perform up to 4 basic tasks.

During run time, any of the layers can be enabled or disabled, which means that any control terminal can change between different functions.

You might benefit from browsing the MIDI CPU forum. You'll find lots of project discussions that will help you to get an idea of what is possible...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-30-2013, 08:25 AM
Teddy Teddy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Default Thanks for an informative reply! I do have one question on mind....

Hello John!

I'm just thinking, that what's the best way of selecting the active MSA-T terminals, in a preset.

If the "reset switch" cannot be implemented at the moment...

Could this work, as an idea:
1) Press a "preset button", to call something up on the MSA-T
2) Preset loads
3) Using individual footswitches, cycle everything "on", and then "off"
4) Set MSA-T output states
5) Send preset store command to MSA-T
6) Go back to preset mode.

Thanks,
- Teddy
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-30-2013, 01:28 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teddy View Post
Hello John!

I'm just thinking, that what's the best way of selecting the active MSA-T terminals, in a preset.

If the "reset switch" cannot be implemented at the moment...

Could this work, as an idea:
1) Press a "preset button", to call something up on the MSA-T
2) Preset loads
3) Using individual footswitches, cycle everything "on", and then "off"
4) Set MSA-T output states
5) Send preset store command to MSA-T
6) Go back to preset mode.

Thanks,
- Teddy
Yes, that works, but there's really no reason to turn all of the MSA outputs "off". You only have to adjust that states that you want to change...

In any case, I think it would be good to have some sort of "reset" command. I will add it to the feature request thread.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-30-2013, 02:18 PM
Teddy Teddy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Default Hello again!

Thank you, John, for being informative once again!

I think, i'll order the 2x MSA-T, MD24 and MIDI CPU, within a few months or so.

It's great to know, that the future MIDI CPU firmware would have a
"reset switch" possibility built in!

But, i think i have no further issues, until i get to write the sysex code.

Your products do pretty much everything i can think of.

Thanks,
- Teddy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.