Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed

Go Back   Highly Liquid Forum > Current Products > MIDI CPU

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-23-2015, 12:03 AM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Daniel,

It looks like your data register config is the cause of the problem. I think things will work fine if you repeat the last step of the firmware update procedure (as written in the 1.4 firmware manual).

In other words, send this sysex to the MIDI CPU to reset the data register config to its "default" state:

Code:
F0 00 01 5D 04 04
03 00 00 7F 00
04 00 00 7F 00
05 00 00 7F 00
06 00 00 7F 00
07 00 00 7F 00
08 00 00 7F 00
09 00 00 7F 00
0A 00 00 7F 00
0B 00 00 7F 00
0C 00 00 7F 00
0D 00 00 7F 00
0E 00 00 7F 00
0F 00 00 7F 00
10 00 00 7F 00
11 00 00 7F 00
12 00 00 7F 00
13 00 00 7F 00
14 00 00 7F 00
15 00 00 7F 00
16 00 00 7F 00
17 00 00 7F 00
18 00 00 7F 00
19 00 00 7F 00
1A 00 00 7F 00
1B 00 00 7F 00
1C 00 00 7F 00
1D 0F 00 0F 00
1E 7F 00 7F 00
1F 7F 00 7F 00
20 00 00 7F 00
21 00 00 7F 00
22 00 00 7F 00
23 00 00 7F 00
24 00 00 7F 00
25 00 00 7F 00
26 00 00 7F 00
27 00 00 7F 00
28 00 00 7F 00
29 00 00 28 00
F7
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-23-2015, 07:19 PM
dgood dgood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks John, I've been pretty busy lately and haven't been checking back here. But I greatly appreciate your replies!

I just re-applied the code you posted and it seems to have made some progress! Midi Monitor is displaying some activity I was used to seeing before the firmware upgrade issue.

My question to you now is, whats the best route to re-apply my 8 rotary encoder coding (2 layers correct?)
I'd like to start from scratch to avoid re-applying some sketchy code again..

Once again, appreciate all your time and support on this.

- Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-30-2015, 05:12 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgood View Post
Thanks John, I've been pretty busy lately and haven't been checking back here. But I greatly appreciate your replies!

I just re-applied the code you posted and it seems to have made some progress! Midi Monitor is displaying some activity I was used to seeing before the firmware upgrade issue.

My question to you now is, whats the best route to re-apply my 8 rotary encoder coding (2 layers correct?)
I'd like to start from scratch to avoid re-applying some sketchy code again..

Once again, appreciate all your time and support on this.

- Daniel
You can send the "default config" messages as described in the firmware user manual.

You can also write a completely "blank" config by using mode 7Fh for each tt value for each control terminal, in each layer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.