Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 03-21-2016, 12:54 PM
labelwhore labelwhore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 42
Default Casio SK-100/200

I just picked up a couple of UMR2s from Circuitbenders.co.uk. I want to put one of them in a Casio SK-200, which looks like it has the same keyboard matrix as the SK-100 according to what I've read. I came across a post here that said the install on the SK-100 had been documented, but I've been unable to find anything else about it.

I don't have an oscilloscope, so I haven't been able to do much more than a "listen test" on the keyboard matrix. I connected what I thought would have been the correct data and select lines based on that test. When I powered the Casio back on, none of the keys that were connected to the UMR2 worked. I had noticed that I forgot to connect the two LEDs also. So for now, I've disconnected the UMR2 so I don't fry anything.

Any advice or nudge in the right direction is appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2016, 10:30 PM
labelwhore labelwhore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 42
Default

Looking at the SK-60 thread gave me an idea. I set the UMR2 to positive polarity thinking I needed to set it up similar to an SK-1 or 5. I'm going to try reversing the polarity and see what happens. Either way, I'll update this post.


... it helps if I actually power the UMR. lol

It seems like I've almost got it, but after going through the setup procedure sending MIDI notes to the SK, it doesn't play the correct notes. So something still isn't quite right.

With a fresh pair of eyes, I'm going to try disconnecting all of the select lines but one and go from there.

Last edited by labelwhore; 03-22-2016 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2016, 05:03 PM
labelwhore labelwhore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 42
Default

Hmmm... I'm not sure but it seems like I may have a firmware issue. How can I tell if I have the most recent firmware?

What I'm seeing is that the first 6 notes are always incorrect. If I have two select lines connected and 6 data lines, the first 6 notes are the same as the second 6, the second 6 are correct. If I connect 3 select lines, then the first 6 notes are wrong and the last 12 are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2016, 12:05 AM
labelwhore labelwhore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 42
Default

It seems I can only get 5 data lines and 5 select lines connected and fully working, after that all hell breaks loose and the wrong keys respond to incoming MIDI notes. If I only connect 5 lines of each type, then the keys that do work, do so flawlessly. I've tried just about every combination at this point, and feel pretty stuck.

Any nudge in the right direction from anyone would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2016, 04:25 PM
nealbeard nealbeard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Sorry can't help– but I am following your progress...!

(Gonna attempt to UMR an sk60 soon...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2016, 06:05 PM
labelwhore labelwhore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 42
Default

Out of my frustration, I came up with a better solution while testing; which was to install a female header where the keyboard ribbon cable connects to the main board. That'll at least keep me from destroying the main board til I get this figured out. From the behavior I'm seeing though, I'm not completely convinced it's possible to control an sk-200 with a single UMR2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2016, 11:09 PM
labelwhore labelwhore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 42
Default

I finally got this to work by skipping the bottom 6 keys. I'm not sure if it's just my unit, or if the sk-200 is just normally this way (more than likely the case) but if I connect the select line for the bottom 6 keys, after programming the first 6 keys would play back correctly, but the 7th would be the first note, the 8th the same as the 2nd, the 9th note the same as the 3rd, etc.

So, it seems that with the SK-200 and 100, you can't control all 49 keys.

I've since upgraded a couple of Yamaha keyboards and am doing an SK-1 as we speak, without issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.