Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 02-19-2013, 03:54 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default Carvin Quad X-Amp MIDI control questions

L. writes:

Quote:
I recently found a blog in your forum which John(moderator ) explains about early version Carvin Quad x preamp midi switching.

I would like to go down same path and purchase MSA-R to enclose in rack mount chassis to perform functions.

1.Can fx processors be put in chain just like midi in ,midi thru scenario’s
Yes, you can use the MIDI Thru from an FX processor to feed the MIDI In of the MSA-R. (or visa versa)

Quote:
2. If you are going for manually controlled switches…Purpose of the These are ?................(like RJM Gizmo.Switcher……...maybe……….)
I'm not sure I follow this question. Please elaborate.

Quote:
3.Would I be able to purchase fully assembled with the led indicators removed, so I can mount on my chassis front.
To do this, purchase the "Option C" version of the MSA. This version includes the relays and LEDs separately from the rest of the PCB so that you can solder them yourself, either on the PCB or remotely mounted.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2013, 09:23 AM
Lethal Lethal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default Carvim quad x preamp version 1

Thanks for reply... have answered questions.
Just to clarify on ...I'm not sure I follow this question. Please elaborate.

From Carvin Quad X-Amp MIDI Retrofit blog...

If you are going for manually controlled switches…What are these ?
Manually controlled relay switches ?


Thanks Lethal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2013, 03:30 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethal View Post
Thanks for reply... have answered questions.
Just to clarify on ...I'm not sure I follow this question. Please elaborate.

From Carvin Quad X-Amp MIDI Retrofit blog...

If you are going for manually controlled switches…What are these ?
Manually controlled relay switches ?


Thanks Lethal
In the earlier thread I mention "manually controlled switches" to distinguish between the MIDI controlled outputs of the MSA MIDI decoder.

The control inputs on the amp are just switch contact inputs. So you can use a plain SPST footswitch if you don't need MIDI control.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2013, 11:33 AM
Lethal Lethal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default Option c question

Option c states.... Terminals not included..
Do these need to be purchased separately..?
Cheers
Lethal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2013, 01:48 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethal View Post
Option c states.... Terminals not included..
Do these need to be purchased separately..?
Cheers
Lethal
For the Option C board, you can solder wires directly to the terminals. If you don't want to do that, yes, you can purchase your own 3.5mm pitch terminal blocks. Or you can purchase the Option A board which includes the terminal blocks.

The terminal blocks are the ED555/DS series from Digikey.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2013, 05:26 AM
Lethal Lethal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default programming

Hi John...Thanks for all info...Great...
Last question to satisfy ..Would I be correct by saying....
To change channel 1,2,3,4 reverb,eq & master effect (7 separate switches)
assigning to any program (preset patch ) configuration... I would have program
as follows:

configured for only one
• Preset Operation: The MSA stores up to 128 “presets”, each consisting of an 8-output state.
Presets are recalled using program change, CC, or note commands

desired behavior
• “Learn” Method: MSA behavior is specified via a mixture of switch input and MIDI messages.

Regards
Lethal
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2013, 04:47 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethal View Post
Hi John...Thanks for all info...Great...
Last question to satisfy ..Would I be correct by saying....
To change channel 1,2,3,4 reverb,eq & master effect (7 separate switches)
assigning to any program (preset patch ) configuration... I would have program
as follows:

configured for only one
• Preset Operation: The MSA stores up to 128 “presets”, each consisting of an 8-output state.
Presets are recalled using program change, CC, or note commands

desired behavior
• “Learn” Method: MSA behavior is specified via a mixture of switch input and MIDI messages.

Regards
Lethal
Yes, I think that would be the correct approach. If you have questions during the programming, please let me know and I will do what I can to help out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.