Highly Liquid Forum facebook twitter google plus rss feed
  #1  
Old 03-20-2011, 03:06 AM
armpitpolice armpitpolice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Default MPA troubleshoot

Everything is hooked up perfectly, the sysex data loads perfectly, the l.e.d. blinks when it powers on, and also 3 times after the sysex data loads and it's been cycled on the right (and every) channel. I've been over the sysex data a million times and I can't get any of the potentiometers to work at all. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2011, 06:02 AM
armpitpolice armpitpolice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Also I've used a multimeter to check the pot. outputs and they power up to 63 and/or 50k. I've automated cc 0-5 on every channel while selecting and cycling the dip switch and selecting the channel with the sysex data and checked for any pot. changes. I can't get board to do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2011, 05:54 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Hi Armpitpolice,

Can you post the sysex that you're using to configure the MPA? Also, please report the DIP switch settings that you are using during testing. (Note that any changes to DIP switch settings take effect only at power-up.)

We'll figure out what is causing the problem...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2011, 08:24 PM
armpitpolice armpitpolice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Default

F0 00 01 5D 01


00 02 00

00 02 01

00 02 02

00 02 03


00


00 00

00 01

00 02

00 03

00 04

00 05

00 06

00 07


F7




channel 4

1 and 2 are off. 3 and 4 are on.

Also does the port number default to 0?

Thank you so much.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2011, 09:11 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Ok. Can you also connect the MIDI Thru on the MPA to the MIDI In on your computer's MIDI interface?

Then when you are attempting to trigger the MPA, use SendSX to capture the MIDI data, and post it here.

For example, for CC #0, we're expecting messages that look like:

B3 00 xx

(B3h = CC on channel 4; 00h = CC #0; xxh = CC value)

For reference, more info on the format of MIDI messages is here:

http://home.roadrunner.com/~jgglatt/tech/midispec.htm

Once we see that data that is being sent to the MPA, we can eliminate the possibility of a simple messaging / configuration mismatch.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2011, 10:24 PM
armpitpolice armpitpolice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Now it just won't work at all. Idk what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2011, 05:15 PM
John's Avatar
John John is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,007
Default

Sounds like there may be a wiring issue. By "doesn't work at all", what do you mean? Does the MPA power up? LED self-test when power is switched on?

You're welcome to post photos of your wiring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:45 PM
armpitpolice armpitpolice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Got a new board and works great. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.